Leaders & Staff

LAE Board of Directors

The LAE Board of Directors is composed of Association leaders who are active education employees and who have been elected by their peers to act for the Association in between meetings of the Representative Assembly. The diversity of our membership, both in geography and job classification, is reflected in the composition of the Directors. Board Members donate a great deal of time to their colleagues, setting policy for the Association on important issues as well as administration of the Association budget.

First Associational District: Allen, Beauregard, Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Claiborne, Desoto, Jackson, Jeff Davis, Natchitoches, Red River, Sabine, Union, Vernon, and Webster    

Seat A: Elizabeth Sullivan - Caddo
Seat B: Dawn Jordan - Caddo
Seat C: Jim Croad - Webster

Second Associational District: Avoyelles, Caldwell, Catahoula, City of Monroe, Concordia, East Carroll, East Feliciana, Franklin, Grant, Iberville, LaSalle, Madison, Morehouse, Ouachita, Pointe Coupee, Rapides, Richland, St. Helena, St. Martin, Tensas, West Baton Rouge, West Carroll, West Feliciana, and Winn
 
Seat A: Anthony Jackson - LaSalle
Seat B: D’ Shay Oaks - Concordia - Executive Committeependrushing@yahoo.com 
Seat C: Michael Doughty -LaSalle

Third Associational District: Acadia, Calcasieu, Cameron, Evangeline, St. Landry, and Vermilion
 
Seat A: Karen Richardson - Vermilion - Executive Committeekarenr1990@yahoo.com  
Seat B: Johnell Celestine – Evangeline                  
Seat C: Donna Wilridge - Acadia
 
Fourth Associational District: Baker, City of Bogalusa, East Baton Rouge, Livingston, Tangipahoa, Washington, Zachary, LSD, and SSR Central
 
Seat A: Diane Vickers - East Baton Rouge - Executive Committee - teachdi@bellsouth.net
Seat B: Tia Mills – East Baton Rouge - ttrumain@hotmail.com  
Seat C: Anita Augustus - East Baton Rouge    
 
Fifth Associational District:  Ascension, Assumption, Iberia, Lafayette, and St. James
 
Seat A: DeLisa Washington - Lafayette - Executive Committeemjstkdlw@aol.com
Seat B: Rodolfo Espinoza - Lafayette
Seat C: Kimberly Domangue - Lafayette - kimberlyd115@gmail.com
 
Sixth Associational District: Jefferson, Lafourche, Orleans, Plaquemine, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. John, St. Mary, St. Tammany, and Terrebonne  

Seat A: Sherry Thompson - St. Mary
Seat B: Almetria Pierce - St. Mary
Seat C: Kathy Randolph - St. Mary
 
Educational Support Professionals
 
Seat A: Gwendolyn Hill - Livingston
Seat B: Ruthie Wright – Webster – ruthiewright@aol.com
Seat C: Carol McLaughlin – Caddo
 
LAE-Retired
 
Mike McCoy -Executive Committee 
                         

NEA Director
 
Rachel Gifford - Bossier - Executive Committee -  gifford@shreve.net

 
Parliamentarian
 
Mary Washington 
 
LAE Student Program
 
Dennis Henderson, LSU-S